This is the privacy notice of Brodies. When we say 'Brodies', 'we' or 'us' in this notice, it means either Brodies LLP or Brodies Middle East LLP (ADGM Branch) which is Brodies Middle East LLP's branch in the Abu Dhabi Global Market, as explained in each notice. That entity (either Brodies LLP or Brodies Middle East LLP (ADGM Branch)) is the 'controller' of your personal information.

This privacy statement also covers (a) subsidiaries or affiliates of Brodies LLP or of Brodies Middle East LLP (ADGM Branch), and (b) Brodies & Co (Trustees) Limited and any of its subsidiaries or affiliates including Brodies Secretarial Services Limited and Brodies & Co (Trustees) Limited, each of whom processes your personal information for different purposes. Further information is provided at the Legal Information section at the end of this privacy statement.

Types of personal information we collect and how we use personal information generally

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to:

    • deliver our services and meet our legal responsibilities
    • verify your identity where this is required
    • contact you by post, email or telephone
    • understand your needs and how they may be met
    • maintain our records
    • process financial transactions
    • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

    Please take any of the links below to understand in greater detail the types of personal data we collect and how we use your personal information. Where we hold and use your personal information in different contexts, each relevant link explains how we use your personal information in that context. In other words, more than one link may apply – they are not mutually exclusive.

    If you are another professional with whom we work

    find out more

    Your rights

    Under data protection law you have the following rights in respect of the personal data about you that we process.

    Access to your information –
    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

    Correcting your information –
    We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

    Deletion of your information –
    You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

    • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
    • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
    • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
    • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

    Objecting to how we use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or for our legitimate interests or those of a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

    Restricting how we use your information –
    in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

    Transfer –
    if we process personal information that you provide to us on the basis of consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, and in either case that processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to have that personal information transmitted to you in a machine readable format. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have that personal information transmitted directly to another controller.

    Withdrawing consent using your information –
    Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

    Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

    Changes to our privacy statement

    We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement can be obtained by using the printer icon or by emailing us at [email protected] with your address.

    This privacy statement was last updated on 10 May 2023.

    Contact information and further advice

    Brodies has appointed a data protection officer. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we handle your personal information please contact the data protection officer by emailing [email protected].

    Complaint

    We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulator. 

    For Brodies LLP that is the UK's Information Commissioner's Office:

    For Brodies Middle East LLP (ADGM Branch), that is the Abu Dhabi Office of Data Protection:

    Legal information

    Brodies LLP, a limited liability partnership (incorporation no: SO300334) incorporated under the Limited Liability Partnership Act 2000 and having its registered office at 58 Morrison Street, Edinburgh EH3 8BP, Scotland, UK.

    Brodies Middle East LLP, a limited liability partnership (incorporation no: SO307625) incorporated under the Limited Liability Partnership Act 2000 and having its registered office at 58 Morrison Street, Edinburgh EH3 8BP, Scotland, UK. Brodies Middle East LLP is licensed and registered as a branch in the Abu Dhabi Global Market, registration number 000009121.

    Brodies Secretarial Services Limited, a limited liability company (incorporation no: SC0210264) having its registered office at 58 Morrison Street, Edinburgh EH3 8BP, Scotland, UK

    Brodies & Co. (Trustees) Limited, a limited liability company (incorporation no: SC036854) having its registered office at 58 Morrison Street, Edinburgh EH3 8BP, Scotland, UK